FPI/FII AUC category wise data
Year : 2015
Sr. No.Type of ClientAUC (INR Cr.)
Category of the FPISub Category of the FPIEquityDebtTotal
Category ISovereign Wealth Fund174,8288,756183,584
Category IGovernmental Agency12,3601,59013,950
Category ICentral Bank54,02449,708103,733
Category IInternational/ Multilateral Organization38811,68612,075
Category IOthers63296359
Category IIPension Fund118,1281,486119,614
Category IIUniversity Fund1,82701,827
Category IIMutual Fund937,75273,0081,010,760
Category IIInvestment Trust76,7776,21182,988
Category IIInsurance/Reinsurance Company18,2852,99721,282
Category IIAsset Management Company31,1831,24632,430
Category IIPortfolio Manager017,89717,897
Category IIInvestment Manager / Advisor125,77445,797171,571
Category IIBank21,14546,54567,690
Category IIBroad Based Fund302,96828,055331,023
Category IIUniversity Related Endowments already registered with SEBI as FII or Sub-Account2,52412,525
Category IIOthers72,5208,57381,093
Category IIICharitable Trust5900590
Category IIICharitable Society01212
Category IIIFoundation16269232
Category IIITrusts4797486
Category IIICorporate Bodies3,57427,33630,910
Category IIIIndividuals303
Category IIIEndowments4530453
Category IIIBroad Based Fund168210378
Category IIIFamily Offices000
Category IIIOthers19,35213,72333,075
 Total1,975,329345,2102,320,539