FPI/FII AUC category wise data
Year : 2017
Sr. No.Type of ClientAUC (INR Cr.)
Category of the FPISub Category of the FPIEquityDebtHybridTotal
Category ISovereign Wealth Fund154,95322,83288177,873
Category IGovernmental Agency121,7449,236441131,421
Category ICentral Bank41,39829,83614971,384
Category IInternational/ Multilateral Organization1,62618,905020,531
Category IOthers1,88136902,250
Category IIPension Fund192,6025,08835197,726
Category IIUniversity Fund3,628003,628
Category IIMutual Fund1,367,742122,2699461,490,958
Category IIInvestment Trust68,0893,360971,457
Category IIInsurance/Reinsurance Company32,4447,494039,938
Category IIAsset Management Company670067
Category IIPortfolio Manager0000
Category IIInvestment Manager / Advisor138,58168,431687207,699
Category IIBank32,34455,781088,125
Category IIBroad Based Fund534,32548,324254582,903
Category IIUniversity Related Endowments already registered with SEBI as FII or Sub-Account7,362007,362
Category IIOthers36,8643,521040,385
Category IIICharitable Trust78800788
Category IIICharitable Society0000
Category IIIFoundation3931300523
Category IIITrusts4,146004,146
Category IIICorporate Bodies23,24643,273066,519
Category IIIIndividuals651065
Category IIIEndowments43000430
Category IIIBroad Based Fund3,08516403,249
Category IIIFamily Offices500050
Category IIIOthers56,53214,2522170,805
 Total2,824,386453,2672,6293,280,283