FPI/FII AUC category wise data
Year : 2018
Sr. No.Type of ClientAUC (INR Cr.)
Category of the FPISub Category of the FPIEquityDebtHybridTotal
Category ISovereign Wealth Fund155,51614,67136170,223
Category IGovernmental Agency140,00115,278297155,576
Category ICentral Bank49,80532,2089882,112
Category IInternational/ multilateral Organization2,04521,790023,835
Category IOthers2,46636902,835
Category IIPension Fund196,2495,97037202,257
Category IIUniversity Fund3,492003,492
Category IIMutual Fund1,348,520112,3559701,461,845
Category IIInvestment Trust66,5662,5832169,170
Category IIInsurance/Reinsurance Company31,8436,979038,822
Category IIAsset Management Company350035
Category IIPortfolio Manager0000
Category IIInvestment Manager / Advisor74,90242,912380118,193
Category IIBank13,99442,912056,907
Category IIBroad Based Fund497,58045,246204543,029
Category IIUniversity Related Endowments already registered with SEBI as FII or Sub-Account6,883706,889
Category IIOthers44,8591,739646,604
Category IIICharitable Trust1,710001,710
Category IIICharitable Society0000
Category IIIFoundation6601830844
Category IIITrusts6,4713206,504
Category IIICorporate Bodies22,15648,963271,120
Category IIIIndividuals540054
Category IIIEndowments44100441
Category IIIBroad Based Fund1,6635001,713
Category IIIFamily Offices0000
Category IIIOthers59,63714,3451473,996
 Total2,727,549408,5922,0643,138,205