FPI/FII AUC category wise data
Year : 2018
Sr. No.Type of ClientAUC (INR Cr.)
Category of the FPISub Category of the FPIEquityDebtHybridTotal
Category ISovereign Wealth Fund1,54,56815,111371,69,716
Category IGovernmental Agency1,39,00314,5662951,53,864
Category ICentral Bank50,03431,9459882,077
Category IInternational/ multilateral Organization1,85020,656022,507
Category IOthers2,22536902,594
Category IIPension Fund1,94,4965,874372,00,407
Category IIUniversity Fund3,367003,367
Category IIMutual Fund13,46,8581,11,71197214,59,541
Category IIInvestment Trust65,4282,9582068,406
Category IIInsurance/Reinsurance Company30,8336,939037,772
Category IIAsset Management Company350035
Category IIPortfolio Manager0000
Category IIInvestment Manager / Advisor66,96041,8723961,09,228
Category IIBank10,75838,106048,864
Category IIBroad Based Fund4,92,89347,3912035,40,487
Category IIUniversity Related Endowments already registered with SEBI as FII or Sub-Account6,478706,485
Category IIOthers45,7531,740647,499
Category IIICharitable Trust1,494001,494
Category IIICharitable Society0000
Category IIIFoundation6231780801
Category IIITrusts6,387006,387
Category IIICorporate Bodies21,95749,118271,076
Category IIIIndividuals520053
Category IIIEndowments44600446
Category IIIBroad Based Fund1,6045001,654
Category IIIFamily Offices0000
Category IIIOthers59,50814,6011474,124
 Total27,03,6124,03,1932,08031,08,886