Latest
Daily Trends in FPI Investments on 16-Aug-2019
Reporting
Date
Debt/Equity/HybridInvestment RouteGross Purchases(Rs. Crore)Gross Sales (Rs. Crore)Net Investment (Rs. Crore)Net Investment US($) millionConversion
(1 USD TO INR)*
16-Aug-2019EquityStock Exchange6880.425228.491651.93232.35 Rs.71.0968
Primary market & others376.303.41372.8952.45
Sub-total7256.725231.902024.82284.80
DebtStock Exchange1611.301195.33415.9758.51
Primary market & others590.67545.7344.946.32
Sub-total2201.971741.06460.9164.83
HybridStock Exchange10.584.845.740.81
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total10.584.845.740.81
Total9469.276977.802491.47350.44

The data presented above is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by DDPs on 16-Aug-2019 and constitutes trades conducted by FPIs/FIIs on and upto the previous trading day(s).

Note

Daily Trends in FPI Derivative Trades on 16-Aug-2019
Reporting DateDerivative ProductsBuySell
Open Interest at the
end of the date
No. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in Crore
16-Aug-2019Index Futures70996.005236.7359709.004322.54285779.0022409.25
Index Options6862927.00435110.036813188.00431198.42701281.0054147.79
Stock Futures251054.0013751.86248309.0013553.921575525.0091062.06
Stock Options107867.005967.65108210.006027.1099596.005539.60
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.006909.00143.54

The above report is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by NSE and BSE on 16-Aug-2019 and constitutes FPIs/FIIs trading / position of the previous trading day.