Latest
Daily Trends in FPI Investments on 08-Apr-2020
Reporting
Date
Debt/Debt-VRR/Equity/HybridInvestment RouteGross Purchases(Rs. Crore)Gross Sales (Rs. Crore)Net Investment (Rs. Crore)Net Investment US($) millionConversion
(1 USD TO INR)*
08-Apr-2020EquityStock Exchange10359.449323.281036.16136.62 Rs.75.8438
Primary market & others4.8324.33(19.50)(2.57)
Sub-total10364.279347.611016.66134.05
DebtStock Exchange54.131320.26(1266.13)(166.94)
Primary market & others136.7018.49118.2115.59
Sub-total190.831338.75(1147.92)(151.35)
Debt-VRRStock Exchange3.353.350.000.00
Primary market & others34.000.0034.004.48
Sub-total37.353.3534.004.48
HybridStock Exchange17.7416.701.040.14
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total17.7416.701.040.14
Total10610.1910706.41(96.22)(12.68)

The data presented above is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by DDPs on 08-Apr-2020 and constitutes trades conducted by FPIs/FIIs on and upto the previous trading day(s).

Note

Daily Trends in FPI Derivative Trades on 08-Apr-2020
Reporting DateDerivative ProductsBuySell
Open Interest at the
end of the date
No. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in Crore
08-Apr-2020Index Futures155482.008577.86116897.006209.56135842.008233.26
Index Options2244801.00110819.512258088.00111661.54501240.0031796.41
Stock Futures315492.0014376.98298638.0013728.211416417.0067053.91
Stock Options18752.00966.8420947.001062.8119946.00928.44
Interest Rate Futures666.0013.370.000.008166.00164.44

The above report is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by NSE and BSE on 08-Apr-2020 and constitutes FPIs/FIIs trading / position of the previous trading day.