Monthly
Daily Trends in FPI Investments on 18-Apr-2019
Reporting
Date
Debt/Equity/HybridInvestment RouteGross Purchases(Rs. Crore)Gross Sales (Rs. Crore)Net Investment (Rs. Crore)Net Investment US($) millionConversion
(1 USD TO INR)*
02-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange14230.3611102.623127.74452.17 Rs.69.1713
Primary market & others6448.0123.956424.06928.72
Sub-total20678.3711126.579551.801380.89
DebtStock Exchange1409.091519.80(110.71)(16.01)
Primary market & others5527.41409.745117.67739.85
Sub-total6936.501929.545006.96723.84
HybridStock Exchange53.3838.3715.012.17
Primary market & others587.840.00587.8484.98
Sub-total641.2238.37602.8587.15
Total28256.0913094.4815161.612191.88
03-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange5384.724912.93471.7968.26 Rs.69.1198
Primary market & others4.171.992.180.32
Sub-total5388.894914.92473.9768.58
DebtStock Exchange1006.562872.67(1866.11)(269.98)
Primary market & others123.290.00123.2917.84
Sub-total1129.852872.67(1742.82)(252.14)
HybridStock Exchange86.2661.1025.163.64
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total86.2661.1025.163.64
Total6605.007848.69(1243.69)(179.92)
04-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange5932.956420.49(487.54)(71.18) Rs.68.4896
Primary market & others32.44377.17(344.73)(50.33)
Sub-total5965.396797.66(832.27)(121.51)
DebtStock Exchange4034.776194.35(2159.58)(315.32)
Primary market & others0.0018.39(18.39)(2.69)
Sub-total4034.776212.74(2177.97)(318.01)
HybridStock Exchange7.091.225.870.86
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total7.091.225.870.86
Total10007.2513011.62(3004.37)(438.66)
05-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange5683.315765.76(82.45)(11.98) Rs.68.8446
Primary market & others5.58127.55(121.97)(17.72)
Sub-total5688.895893.31(204.42)(29.70)
DebtStock Exchange1369.842934.51(1564.67)(227.28)
Primary market & others276.64153.41123.2317.90
Sub-total1646.483087.92(1441.44)(209.38)
HybridStock Exchange17.5711.595.980.87
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total17.5711.595.980.87
Total7352.948992.82(1639.88)(238.21)
08-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange4285.013527.79757.22109.43 Rs.69.1965
Primary market & others1.4888.79(87.31)(12.62)
Sub-total4286.493616.58669.9196.81
DebtStock Exchange558.581396.87(838.29)(121.15)
Primary market & others505.50105.58399.9257.79
Sub-total1064.081502.45(438.37)(63.36)
HybridStock Exchange2.631.850.780.11
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total2.631.850.780.11
Total5353.205120.88232.3233.56
09-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange5024.404748.96275.4439.62 Rs.69.5142
Primary market & others0.00154.19(154.19)(22.18)
Sub-total5024.404903.15121.2517.44
DebtStock Exchange658.851496.74(837.89)(120.54)
Primary market & others941.3083.12858.18123.45
Sub-total1600.151579.8620.292.91
HybridStock Exchange1.692.07(0.38)(0.05)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total1.692.07(0.38)(0.05)
Total6626.246485.08141.1620.30
10-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange4874.183619.011255.17180.50 Rs.69.5397
Primary market & others3.1028.70(25.60)(3.68)
Sub-total4877.283647.711229.57176.82
DebtStock Exchange979.331694.59(715.26)(102.86)
Primary market & others168.1074.0894.0213.52
Sub-total1147.431768.67(621.24)(89.34)
HybridStock Exchange1.510.820.690.10
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total1.510.820.690.10
Total6026.225417.20609.0287.58
11-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange6403.534990.841412.69204.30 Rs.69.1482
Primary market & others15.27145.41(130.14)(18.82)
Sub-total6418.805136.251282.55185.48
DebtStock Exchange768.28791.24(22.96)(3.32)
Primary market & others34.585.8728.714.15
Sub-total802.86797.115.750.83
HybridStock Exchange3.354.69(1.34)(0.19)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total3.354.69(1.34)(0.19)
Total7225.015938.051286.96186.12
12-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange4667.414157.97509.4473.86 Rs.68.9742
Primary market & others590.9083.92506.9873.50
Sub-total5258.314241.891016.42147.36
DebtStock Exchange266.201425.17(1158.97)(168.03)
Primary market & others336.811.08335.7348.67
Sub-total603.011426.25(823.24)(119.36)
HybridStock Exchange7.422.025.400.78
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total7.422.025.400.78
Total5868.745670.16198.5828.78
15-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange4003.433121.76881.67127.18 Rs.69.3240
Primary market & others4.80280.87(276.07)(39.82)
Sub-total4008.233402.63605.6087.36
DebtStock Exchange161.70534.85(373.15)(53.83)
Primary market & others18.00711.37(693.37)(100.02)
Sub-total179.701246.22(1066.52)(153.85)
HybridStock Exchange4.551.652.900.42
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total4.551.652.900.42
Total4192.484650.50(458.02)(66.07)
16-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange3931.813200.81731.00105.60 Rs.69.2293
Primary market & others199.10544.26(345.16)(49.86)
Sub-total4130.913745.07385.8455.74
DebtStock Exchange387.26461.18(73.92)(10.68)
Primary market & others611.79547.3964.409.30
Sub-total999.051008.57(9.52)(1.38)
HybridStock Exchange3.075.24(2.17)(0.31)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total3.075.24(2.17)(0.31)
Total5133.034758.88374.1554.05
18-Apr-2019EquityStock Exchange5197.794076.771121.02161.12 Rs.69.5770
Primary market & others1.29110.97(109.68)(15.76)
Sub-total5199.084187.741011.34145.36
DebtStock Exchange424.5595.54329.0147.29
Primary market & others12.002.849.161.32
Sub-total436.5598.38338.1748.61
HybridStock Exchange2.544.36(1.82)(0.26)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total2.544.36(1.82)(0.26)
Total5638.174290.481347.69193.71

The data presented for April 2, 2019 is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by DDPs on April 2, 2019 and constitutes trades conducted by FPIs/FIIs on April 1, 2019 and March 29, 2019.

The data presented above is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by DDPs on 18-Apr-2019 and constitutes trades conducted by FPIs/FIIs on and upto the previous trading day(s).

Note

Daily Trends in FPI Derivative Trades on 18-Apr-2019
Reporting DateDerivative ProductsBuySell
Open Interest at the
end of the date
No. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in Crore
01-Apr-2019Index Futures32355.002533.0740841.003199.87215281.0017173.14
Index Options1278167.0087372.331270874.0086734.58755268.0060475.66
Stock Futures220022.0013566.68211998.0013178.581379319.0089408.43
Stock Options104038.006347.42100258.006193.3860146.003983.20
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.002000.0039.22
02-Apr-2019Index Futures42941.003513.1536802.003008.25225852.0018194.66
Index Options1608193.00111541.411590195.00110146.12785732.0062759.51
Stock Futures217533.0013540.56208973.0013200.171383879.0090083.31
Stock Options111672.007062.69111608.007043.8268384.004499.07
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.002000.0039.22
03-Apr-2019Index Futures31393.002316.3332083.002391.24228554.0018500.10
Index Options2267296.00151755.522268471.00151794.31802943.0064258.08
Stock Futures213954.0013195.74201900.0012549.241398927.0091284.94
Stock Options111608.007140.00111827.007137.8877655.005155.68
Interest Rate Futures1250.0024.590.000.003250.0063.93
04-Apr-2019Index Futures37418.002828.9733919.002736.93219249.0017713.69
Index Options2841186.00191022.582830434.00190145.90804337.0063656.14
Stock Futures221155.0013789.21200690.0012432.921410192.0091442.59
Stock Options99245.006153.1099162.006122.4387714.005624.24
Interest Rate Futures0.000.002250.0044.253000.0059.01
05-Apr-2019Index Futures42157.003061.7839619.002989.07220599.0017645.22
Index Options5101663.00328247.815086094.00327150.56778673.0061981.48
Stock Futures196330.0012077.86198233.0012245.331395841.0090460.52
Stock Options94924.005963.4095890.006011.3193910.005957.42
Interest Rate Futures0.000.001500.0029.434500.0088.08
08-Apr-2019Index Futures29754.002321.1922536.001689.04228489.0018451.96
Index Options1797380.00120385.861798365.00120570.91814948.0065117.17
Stock Futures155920.009599.81163908.0010111.181393041.0090774.14
Stock Options78085.004886.7278304.004886.9298621.006243.57
Interest Rate Futures0.000.001000.0019.605500.00107.53
09-Apr-2019Index Futures34636.002625.4844831.003490.46228404.0018193.57
Index Options2276863.00154149.172259114.00152975.44860713.0067734.93
Stock Futures168094.0010392.14185922.0011431.491397527.0090171.79
Stock Options92760.005866.7593632.005917.39103495.006476.69
Interest Rate Futures2000.0039.03500.009.758000.00155.99
10-Apr-2019Index Futures32133.002502.4237841.002714.04240280.0019178.40
Index Options2541036.00169965.852535145.00169579.99892864.0070118.52
Stock Futures179575.0011091.11182036.0011319.091383520.0089865.34
Stock Options93826.005794.4993730.005774.43109361.006870.88
Interest Rate Futures0.000.002000.0038.996000.00117.17
11-Apr-2019Index Futures31567.002263.6146358.003433.30236429.0018691.31
Index Options3326233.00220060.303321669.00219753.08949824.0073319.25
Stock Futures178925.0011035.76188540.0011724.691383157.0089152.08
Stock Options98662.006222.7298571.006217.90112762.007055.56
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.006000.00117.33
12-Apr-2019Index Futures36728.002610.6835715.002582.26226534.0018063.06
Index Options4488516.00286140.194441124.00282895.67851231.0067373.58
Stock Futures159954.009778.43171983.0010523.161378680.0088811.33
Stock Options91404.005715.9391553.005730.53113229.007111.05
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.006000.00117.26
15-Apr-2019Index Futures26845.001991.6231137.002427.76228582.0018252.50
Index Options1563190.00107258.481548946.00106198.78872713.0069323.45
Stock Futures159945.0010259.19167561.0010673.331374602.0088904.23
Stock Options90922.005904.2994114.006106.13116049.007365.06
Interest Rate Futures0.000.001000.0019.497000.00136.36
16-Apr-2019Index Futures28717.002192.4231276.002414.79241429.0019260.47
Index Options1712869.00114912.621692601.00113620.35914287.0072691.84
Stock Futures189649.0012030.65190428.0012300.741384787.0090018.08
Stock Options119442.007583.35121678.007753.62126733.008121.57
Interest Rate Futures268.005.220.000.006732.00131.39
18-Apr-2019Index Futures48370.003859.9541877.003119.00255368.0020463.09
Index Options2535654.00170904.272516615.00169367.48932686.0074524.15
Stock Futures171911.0011104.54179588.0011474.011397356.0091353.14
Stock Options121375.007915.99117731.007691.65137595.008852.36
Interest Rate Futures500.009.760.000.006232.00121.61

The above report is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by NSE and BSE on 18-Apr-2019 and constitutes FPIs/FIIs trading / position of the previous trading day.