Monthly
Daily Trends in FPI Investments on 18-Dec-2018
Reporting
Date
Debt/Equity/HybridInvestment RouteGross Purchases(Rs. Crore)Gross Sales (Rs. Crore)Net Investment (Rs. Crore)Net Investment US($) millionConversion
(1 USD TO INR)*
03-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange12233.2212390.65(157.43)(22.60) Rs.69.6574
Primary market & others0.140.94(0.80)(0.11)
Sub-total12233.3612391.59(158.23)(22.71)
DebtStock Exchange1633.881430.30203.5829.23
Primary market & others79.00135.33(56.33)(8.09)
Sub-total1712.881565.63147.2521.14
HybridStock Exchange0.480.93(0.45)(0.06)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.480.93(0.45)(0.06)
Total13946.7213958.15(11.43)(1.63)
04-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange5214.915002.51212.4030.33 Rs.70.0280
Primary market & others0.0050.37(50.37)(7.19)
Sub-total5214.915052.88162.0323.14
DebtStock Exchange669.092337.77(1668.68)(238.29)
Primary market & others129.201.39127.8118.25
Sub-total798.292339.16(1540.87)(220.04)
HybridStock Exchange1.240.360.880.13
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total1.240.360.880.13
Total6014.447392.40(1377.96)(196.77)
05-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange5404.365287.69116.6716.59 Rs.70.3455
Primary market & others0.0089.39(89.39)(12.71)
Sub-total5404.365377.0827.283.88
DebtStock Exchange923.96553.67370.2952.64
Primary market & others61.029.9651.067.26
Sub-total984.98563.63421.3559.90
HybridStock Exchange0.000.22(0.22)(0.03)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.000.22(0.22)(0.03)
Total6389.345940.93448.4163.75
06-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange5065.845426.67(360.83)(51.17) Rs.70.5171
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total5065.845426.67(360.83)(51.17)
DebtStock Exchange1589.77449.811139.96161.66
Primary market & others0.002.51(2.51)(0.36)
Sub-total1589.77452.321137.45161.30
HybridStock Exchange0.030.000.030.00
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.030.000.030.00
Total6655.645878.99776.65110.13
07-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange5395.515449.23(53.72)(7.56) Rs.71.0371
Primary market & others0.340.010.330.05
Sub-total5395.855449.24(53.39)(7.51)
DebtStock Exchange3739.531155.582583.95363.75
Primary market & others0.005.47(5.47)(0.77)
Sub-total3739.531161.052578.48362.98
HybridStock Exchange0.410.090.320.05
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.410.090.320.05
Total9135.796610.382525.41355.52
10-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange3529.834453.17(923.34)(130.85) Rs.70.5663
Primary market & others5668.510.005668.51803.29
Sub-total9198.344453.174745.17672.44
DebtStock Exchange1550.36401.821148.54162.76
Primary market & others0.0012.27(12.27)(1.74)
Sub-total1550.36414.091136.27161.02
HybridStock Exchange0.000.75(0.75)(0.11)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.000.75(0.75)(0.11)
Total10748.704868.015880.69833.35
11-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange4366.263974.48391.7854.93 Rs.71.3257
Primary market & others1597.61194.811402.80196.68
Sub-total5963.874169.291794.58251.61
DebtStock Exchange462.041761.82(1299.78)(182.23)
Primary market & others91.30234.20(142.90)(20.03)
Sub-total553.341996.02(1442.68)(202.26)
HybridStock Exchange0.000.000.000.00
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.000.000.000.00
Total6517.216165.31351.9049.35
12-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange3757.006200.43(2443.43)(339.71) Rs.71.9274
Primary market & others0.00453.23(453.23)(63.01)
Sub-total3757.006653.66(2896.66)(402.72)
DebtStock Exchange1095.072175.81(1080.74)(150.25)
Primary market & others968.665.60963.06133.89
Sub-total2063.732181.41(117.68)(16.36)
HybridStock Exchange0.240.040.200.03
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.240.040.200.03
Total5820.978835.11(3014.14)(419.05)
13-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange4135.155488.09(1352.94)(187.80) Rs.72.0407
Primary market & others0.00120.15(120.15)(16.68)
Sub-total4135.155608.24(1473.09)(204.48)
DebtStock Exchange783.762412.98(1629.22)(226.15)
Primary market & others110.0816.6593.4312.97
Sub-total893.842429.63(1535.79)(213.18)
HybridStock Exchange0.730.360.370.05
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.730.360.370.05
Total5029.728038.23(3008.51)(417.61)
14-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange4900.054259.03641.0289.61 Rs.71.5368
Primary market & others0.08227.57(227.49)(31.80)
Sub-total4900.134486.60413.5357.81
DebtStock Exchange1609.071436.01173.0624.19
Primary market & others1093.51390.37703.1498.29
Sub-total2702.581826.38876.20122.48
HybridStock Exchange0.760.000.760.11
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.760.000.760.11
Total7603.476312.981290.49180.40
17-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange3852.892945.75907.14126.46 Rs.71.7359
Primary market & others1.55146.38(144.83)(20.19)
Sub-total3854.443092.13762.31106.27
DebtStock Exchange762.92899.22(136.30)(19.00)
Primary market & others258.6035.59223.0131.09
Sub-total1021.52934.8186.7112.09
HybridStock Exchange2.350.621.730.24
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total2.350.621.730.24
Total4878.314027.56850.75118.60
18-Dec-2018EquityStock Exchange3236.823314.01(77.19)(10.77) Rs.71.6730
Primary market & others1.77126.96(125.19)(17.47)
Sub-total3238.593440.97(202.38)(28.24)
DebtStock Exchange340.20832.29(492.09)(68.66)
Primary market & others481.601.43480.1766.99
Sub-total821.80833.72(11.92)(1.67)
HybridStock Exchange3.110.182.930.41
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total3.110.182.930.41
Total4063.504274.87(211.37)(29.50)

The data presented above is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by DDPs on 18-Dec-2018 and constitutes trades conducted by FPIs/FIIs on and upto the previous trading day(s).

Note

Daily Trends in FPI Derivative Trades on 18-Dec-2018
Reporting DateDerivative ProductsBuySell
Open Interest at the
end of the date
No. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in Crore
03-Dec-2018Index Futures48109.003455.4646716.003283.65273309.0021351.00
Index Options814265.0048789.86783302.0047268.14716506.0052923.59
Stock Futures274126.0015186.51274021.0015154.441414158.0082782.13
Stock Options105399.005835.11100992.005546.2267370.003620.78
Interest Rate Futures0.000.001000.0019.4227351.00530.96
04-Dec-2018Index Futures32385.002354.3528320.001953.09287210.0022407.98
Index Options749503.0044812.01768326.0045982.47739457.0054580.76
Stock Futures250988.0013957.15241638.0013606.711430360.0084424.91
Stock Options126610.007148.94124609.007032.5581539.004460.44
Interest Rate Futures0.000.00500.009.6926851.00520.73
05-Dec-2018Index Futures27577.001981.7529410.001944.49300979.0023380.16
Index Options917764.0052523.20903366.0051775.93756085.0055404.46
Stock Futures218638.0012287.02227728.0012686.131442452.0085125.85
Stock Options90151.005152.0693679.005320.4291925.005097.22
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.0026851.00522.39
06-Dec-2018Index Futures39240.002744.1158101.003908.79328062.0025077.66
Index Options1500447.0084462.181516572.0085376.96754470.0055263.24
Stock Futures217923.0012092.65237285.0012935.681441422.0083669.08
Stock Options116815.006513.60111853.006203.90102441.005593.58
Interest Rate Futures2500.0049.061000.0019.4828351.00556.13
07-Dec-2018Index Futures36397.002430.4458689.004152.46348356.0026316.70
Index Options2929391.00161029.912805186.00154387.10742327.0053880.66
Stock Futures230539.0012694.99250957.0013742.131459418.0082709.18
Stock Options123718.007078.96123530.007061.05111221.005959.87
Interest Rate Futures1000.0019.660.000.0029351.00577.41
10-Dec-2018Index Futures48226.003290.1140669.002673.38356821.0027184.46
Index Options869019.0052056.42873340.0052284.27766296.0055893.19
Stock Futures232773.0013346.10225103.0012491.221473484.0083929.80
Stock Options117841.007136.06118284.007129.22118298.006400.13
Interest Rate Futures0.000.001.000.0229352.00575.05
11-Dec-2018Index Futures29102.001852.2140813.002864.48343944.0025767.30
Index Options871244.0053184.51870749.0053116.84770203.0055192.63
Stock Futures210005.0011548.34223173.0012399.891474702.0082265.30
Stock Options112595.006483.69115494.006634.05128701.006898.98
Interest Rate Futures500.009.75500.009.7329352.00570.79
12-Dec-2018Index Futures65460.004270.6870976.004906.63342376.0025849.79
Index Options3235015.00192211.453233855.00192167.77856835.0061029.27
Stock Futures284175.0015614.35273056.0014942.351474521.0083406.86
Stock Options170339.009766.10170087.009771.98135933.007441.89
Interest Rate Futures0.000.00500.009.7028852.00562.69
13-Dec-2018Index Futures40776.002895.6151127.003384.21347087.0026440.89
Index Options1835386.00105555.421819914.00104254.55856901.0061983.14
Stock Futures242091.0013400.23244050.0013405.361481894.0085515.38
Stock Options132682.007478.39129492.007286.93140909.007793.25
Interest Rate Futures0.000.00500.009.8028352.00557.57
14-Dec-2018Index Futures64411.004500.5231884.002104.79349304.0026967.00
Index Options2707676.00155314.452659530.00152040.91834227.0062091.44
Stock Futures209820.0011363.68209104.0011459.251481968.0085837.32
Stock Options144983.008154.15141417.007894.76146979.008159.38
Interest Rate Futures0.000.00500.009.8527852.00548.27
17-Dec-2018Index Futures34500.002394.7930216.002145.64353354.0027268.61
Index Options985716.0059260.18973549.0058726.61862622.0063992.47
Stock Futures227853.0012352.16220326.0011994.971479477.0085851.84
Stock Options124485.006963.96122027.006820.90153231.008576.84
Interest Rate Futures0.000.001000.0019.6326852.00527.24
18-Dec-2018Index Futures23784.001758.8229930.002078.01362406.0028116.06
Index Options920453.0055742.80920676.0055721.69877551.0065520.24
Stock Futures180050.0010239.52177891.0010233.491475590.0086347.69
Stock Options106544.006195.49106035.006149.86156546.008816.04
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.0026852.00526.98

The above report is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by NSE and BSE on 18-Dec-2018 and constitutes FPIs/FIIs trading / position of the previous trading day.