Monthly
Daily Trends in FPI Investments on 17-Jun-2019
Reporting
Date
Debt/Equity/HybridInvestment RouteGross Purchases(Rs. Crore)Gross Sales (Rs. Crore)Net Investment (Rs. Crore)Net Investment US($) millionConversion
(1 USD TO INR)*
03-Jun-2019EquityStock Exchange9512.238543.10969.13138.83 Rs.69.8058
Primary market & others29.004.3224.683.54
Sub-total9541.238547.42993.81142.37
DebtStock Exchange2446.25608.801837.45263.22
Primary market & others144.1061.3682.7411.85
Sub-total2590.35670.161920.19275.07
HybridStock Exchange21.6420.611.030.15
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total21.6420.611.030.15
Total12153.229238.192915.03417.59
04-Jun-2019EquityStock Exchange7763.834589.913173.92457.11 Rs.69.4338
Primary market & others0.00822.84(822.84)(118.51)
Sub-total7763.835412.752351.08338.60
DebtStock Exchange3231.681510.111721.57247.94
Primary market & others79.671078.20(998.53)(143.81)
Sub-total3311.352588.31723.04104.13
HybridStock Exchange2.522.73(0.21)(0.03)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total2.522.73(0.21)(0.03)
Total11077.708003.793073.91442.70
06-Jun-2019EquityStock Exchange4954.564953.850.710.10 Rs.69.2918
Primary market & others155.9320.64135.2919.52
Sub-total5110.494974.49136.0019.62
DebtStock Exchange2530.80924.331606.47231.84
Primary market & others0.0044.30(44.30)(6.39)
Sub-total2530.80968.631562.17225.45
HybridStock Exchange0.210.51(0.30)(0.04)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.210.51(0.30)(0.04)
Total7641.505943.631697.87245.03
07-Jun-2019EquityStock Exchange6958.218517.98(1559.77)(225.01) Rs.69.3205
Primary market & others0.546.65(6.11)(0.88)
Sub-total6958.758524.63(1565.88)(225.89)
DebtStock Exchange3207.091687.671519.42219.19
Primary market & others0.00544.39(544.39)(78.53)
Sub-total3207.092232.06975.03140.66
HybridStock Exchange2.112.66(0.55)(0.08)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total2.112.66(0.55)(0.08)
Total10167.9510759.35(591.40)(85.31)
10-Jun-2019EquityStock Exchange3028.893370.43(341.54)(49.28) Rs.69.3019
Primary market & others1.0344.37(43.34)(6.25)
Sub-total3029.923414.80(384.88)(55.53)
DebtStock Exchange2428.87553.861875.01270.56
Primary market & others359.9441.68318.2645.92
Sub-total2788.81595.542193.27316.48
HybridStock Exchange14.8616.90(2.04)(0.29)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total14.8616.90(2.04)(0.29)
Total5833.594027.241806.35260.66
11-Jun-2019EquityStock Exchange3760.643439.69320.9546.21 Rs.69.4598
Primary market & others0.150.67(0.52)(0.07)
Sub-total3760.793440.36320.4346.14
DebtStock Exchange2083.051482.70600.3586.43
Primary market & others1187.502.171185.33170.65
Sub-total3270.551484.871785.68257.08
HybridStock Exchange6.977.13(0.16)(0.02)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total6.977.13(0.16)(0.02)
Total7038.314932.362105.95303.20
12-Jun-2019EquityStock Exchange4419.444114.58304.8643.91 Rs.69.4222
Primary market & others0.003.14(3.14)(0.45)
Sub-total4419.444117.72301.7243.46
DebtStock Exchange1153.99701.72452.2765.15
Primary market & others0.7521.25(20.50)(2.95)
Sub-total1154.74722.97431.7762.20
HybridStock Exchange4.192.221.970.28
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total4.192.221.970.28
Total5578.374842.91735.46105.94
13-Jun-2019EquityStock Exchange3750.454498.43(747.98)(107.77) Rs.69.4048
Primary market & others110.766.35104.4115.04
Sub-total3861.214504.78(643.57)(92.73)
DebtStock Exchange821.60714.77106.8315.39
Primary market & others0.00118.69(118.69)(17.10)
Sub-total821.60833.46(11.86)(1.71)
HybridStock Exchange1.820.811.010.15
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total1.820.811.010.15
Total4684.635339.05(654.42)(94.29)
14-Jun-2019EquityStock Exchange5108.805179.90(71.10)(10.25) Rs.69.3579
Primary market & others83.053.5479.5111.46
Sub-total5191.855183.448.411.21
DebtStock Exchange1113.311088.4124.903.59
Primary market & others44.7833.3311.451.65
Sub-total1158.091121.7436.355.24
HybridStock Exchange0.962.31(1.35)(0.19)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.962.31(1.35)(0.19)
Total6350.906307.4943.416.26
17-Jun-2019EquityStock Exchange5177.245356.36(179.12)(25.75) Rs.69.5646
Primary market & others0.004.67(4.67)(0.67)
Sub-total5177.245361.03(183.79)(26.42)
DebtStock Exchange4871.155729.42(858.27)(123.38)
Primary market & others665.87549.38116.4916.75
Sub-total5537.026278.80(741.78)(106.63)
HybridStock Exchange0.840.390.450.06
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.840.390.450.06
Total10715.1011640.22(925.12)(132.99)

The data presented above is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by DDPs on 17-Jun-2019 and constitutes trades conducted by FPIs/FIIs on and upto the previous trading day(s).

Note

Daily Trends in FPI Derivative Trades on 17-Jun-2019
Reporting DateDerivative ProductsBuySell
Open Interest at the
end of the date
No. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in Crore
03-Jun-2019Index Futures54236.004201.6358620.004606.22219716.0018431.43
Index Options2511240.00182864.252478494.00180171.24588958.0049601.79
Stock Futures306873.0018667.22273387.0016236.231418534.0086203.16
Stock Options86341.005339.8185443.005288.5847820.002964.94
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.003898.0078.05
04-Jun-2019Index Futures69547.005794.9044894.003499.08237935.0020179.94
Index Options2378559.00171347.992364608.00170214.68605081.0051700.63
Stock Futures219844.0013336.28198176.0011977.481434504.0088684.99
Stock Options71790.004394.1972177.004437.4356961.003601.48
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.003898.0078.25
06-Jun-2019Index Futures30153.002351.8044185.003504.65239569.0020161.41
Index Options2642739.00189427.512621661.00187823.94621381.0052634.15
Stock Futures199155.0012157.84209362.0012906.561439177.0088794.27
Stock Options64126.004028.4264351.004036.9662132.003874.97
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.003898.0078.06
07-Jun-2019Index Futures53547.004026.3168133.005499.57255609.0021166.51
Index Options5541729.00380490.895478702.00375499.83624312.0052575.67
Stock Futures269682.0016081.25282178.0016292.211437541.0086608.68
Stock Options90096.005605.0590760.005634.6565720.003991.67
Interest Rate Futures1000.0020.100.000.004898.0098.53
10-Jun-2019Index Futures38849.002978.6042119.003265.88251765.0020805.09
Index Options2970042.00208836.102963508.00208384.34636888.0053655.65
Stock Futures216762.0012487.66215318.0012180.471424715.0085898.03
Stock Options87971.005251.7787018.005195.9871095.004284.18
Interest Rate Futures1000.0020.050.000.005898.00118.44
11-Jun-2019Index Futures39208.002983.6341643.003059.16243584.0020237.84
Index Options3064161.00212226.573060589.00212028.80656586.0055214.63
Stock Futures198430.0010806.43194758.0010575.101427019.0086312.07
Stock Options74561.004430.6277359.004577.4575511.004573.79
Interest Rate Futures1500.0030.001500.0029.975898.00117.69
12-Jun-2019Index Futures41715.003232.0330662.002282.27244361.0020386.83
Index Options2797400.00194189.262784178.00193330.98686280.0057622.97
Stock Futures192763.0010292.76178481.009729.861418029.0086451.22
Stock Options70981.003994.7970561.004005.7777043.004687.36
Interest Rate Futures1000.0019.971000.0019.975898.00118.03
13-Jun-2019Index Futures35331.002666.2336351.002838.86237947.0019742.22
Index Options2962436.00205926.362949161.00205001.27693393.0057568.35
Stock Futures159183.009196.20168049.009478.851419711.0086001.85
Stock Options65089.003776.8766806.003842.5277768.004696.97
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.005898.00118.18
14-Jun-2019Index Futures36662.002663.7638432.002941.92243057.0020237.72
Index Options5452000.00364413.935423736.00362272.62650803.0054757.49
Stock Futures208354.0011135.30213347.0011232.841429368.0086339.86
Stock Options93023.004917.7390382.004760.2679115.004683.72
Interest Rate Futures314.006.28314.006.285898.00118.09
17-Jun-2019Index Futures39642.002945.3733429.002579.81248628.0020532.56
Index Options2278959.00158008.752265371.00156952.88689313.0056940.56
Stock Futures182948.009811.55195664.0010484.321427562.0085562.43
Stock Options85848.004809.4086669.004854.4680678.004692.03
Interest Rate Futures2500.0050.142000.0040.166398.00128.89

The above report is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by NSE and BSE on 17-Jun-2019 and constitutes FPIs/FIIs trading / position of the previous trading day.