Monthly
Daily Trends in FPI Investments on 14-Oct-2019
Reporting
Date
Debt/Equity/HybridInvestment RouteGross Purchases(Rs. Crore)Gross Sales (Rs. Crore)Net Investment (Rs. Crore)Net Investment US($) millionConversion
(1 USD TO INR)*
01-Oct-2019EquityStock Exchange5998.296296.72(298.43)(42.22) Rs.70.6850
Primary market & others0.140.53(0.39)(0.06)
Sub-total5998.436297.25(298.82)(42.28)
DebtStock Exchange533.04948.40(415.36)(58.76)
Primary market & others1646.371560.3985.9812.16
Sub-total2179.412508.79(329.38)(46.60)
HybridStock Exchange8.257.880.370.05
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total8.257.880.370.05
Total8186.098813.92(627.83)(88.83)
03-Oct-2019EquityStock Exchange5450.296971.60(1521.31)(214.54) Rs.70.9109
Primary market & others0.3615.53(15.17)(2.14)
Sub-total5450.656987.13(1536.48)(216.68)
DebtStock Exchange440.83927.24(486.41)(68.59)
Primary market & others18.2993.12(74.83)(10.55)
Sub-total459.121020.36(561.24)(79.14)
HybridStock Exchange8.278.84(0.57)(0.08)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total8.278.84(0.57)(0.08)
Total5918.048016.33(2098.29)(295.90)
04-Oct-2019EquityStock Exchange4649.305638.45(989.15)(139.09) Rs.71.1163
Primary market & others0.10122.82(122.72)(17.26)
Sub-total4649.405761.27(1111.87)(156.35)
DebtStock Exchange759.60887.75(128.15)(18.02)
Primary market & others50.008.5541.455.83
Sub-total809.60896.30(86.70)(12.19)
HybridStock Exchange113.77109.074.700.66
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total113.77109.074.700.66
Total5572.776766.64(1193.87)(167.88)
07-Oct-2019EquityStock Exchange4830.045674.60(844.56)(119.17) Rs.70.8703
Primary market & others300.00332.98(32.98)(4.65)
Sub-total5130.046007.58(877.54)(123.82)
DebtStock Exchange1650.541048.15602.3985.00
Primary market & others190.9920.86170.1324.01
Sub-total1841.531069.01772.52109.01
HybridStock Exchange18.3713.774.600.65
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total18.3713.774.600.65
Total6989.947090.36(100.42)(14.16)
09-Oct-2019EquityStock Exchange3087.483453.82(366.34)(51.62) Rs.70.9763
Primary market & others0.001.40(1.40)(0.20)
Sub-total3087.483455.22(367.74)(51.82)
DebtStock Exchange826.56453.82372.7452.52
Primary market & others3.0018.25(15.25)(2.15)
Sub-total829.56472.07357.4950.37
HybridStock Exchange26.6529.26(2.61)(0.37)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total26.6529.26(2.61)(0.37)
Total3943.693956.55(12.86)(1.82)
10-Oct-2019EquityStock Exchange5037.505720.49(682.99)(96.04) Rs.71.1121
Primary market & others0.000.03(0.03)0.00
Sub-total5037.505720.52(683.02)(96.04)
DebtStock Exchange1153.441821.10(667.66)(93.89)
Primary market & others52.284.9747.316.65
Sub-total1205.721826.07(620.35)(87.24)
HybridStock Exchange22.5826.05(3.47)(0.49)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total22.5826.05(3.47)(0.49)
Total6265.807572.64(1306.84)(183.77)
11-Oct-2019EquityStock Exchange4757.704890.43(132.73)(18.68) Rs.71.0516
Primary market & others66.0813.1752.917.45
Sub-total4823.784903.60(79.82)(11.23)
DebtStock Exchange599.231442.39(843.16)(118.67)
Primary market & others66.6517.7548.906.88
Sub-total665.881460.14(794.26)(111.79)
HybridStock Exchange6.007.88(1.88)(0.26)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total6.007.88(1.88)(0.26)
Total5495.666371.62(875.96)(123.28)
14-Oct-2019EquityStock Exchange4293.094891.47(598.38)(84.24) Rs.71.0272
Primary market & others33.333.0730.264.26
Sub-total4326.424894.54(568.12)(79.98)
DebtStock Exchange2019.00765.561253.44176.47
Primary market & others25.4978.39(52.90)(7.45)
Sub-total2044.49843.951200.54169.02
HybridStock Exchange32.8728.983.890.55
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total32.8728.983.890.55
Total6403.785767.47636.3189.59

The data presented above is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by DDPs on 14-Oct-2019 and constitutes trades conducted by FPIs/FIIs on and upto the previous trading day(s).

Note

Daily Trends in FPI Derivative Trades on 14-Oct-2019
Reporting DateDerivative ProductsBuySell
Open Interest at the
end of the date
No. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in Crore
01-Oct-2019Index Futures67573.004889.0956789.004188.34146534.0011908.01
Index Options2861819.00196286.482848767.00195262.61607535.0047740.44
Stock Futures276382.0014470.86283381.0014652.671525047.0090979.35
Stock Options79361.004274.8879904.004297.4532376.001897.23
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.005150.00106.86
03-Oct-2019Index Futures102331.007355.16102456.007190.89161841.0013059.48
Index Options6197590.00422216.096183685.00421106.93661314.0051316.56
Stock Futures346089.0017832.16360704.0018562.861554266.0090557.80
Stock Options136656.007345.35137774.007367.8942602.002348.55
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.005150.00107.15
04-Oct-2019Index Futures63424.004242.4976224.005305.02166751.0013320.25
Index Options7503619.00482875.957467497.00479969.23573493.0045769.53
Stock Futures267503.0013339.80271639.0013243.031565662.0090682.27
Stock Options89640.004685.0489916.004725.0051484.002747.86
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.005150.00107.51
07-Oct-2019Index Futures71649.004914.1478844.005638.95168832.0013160.12
Index Options3238010.00220248.873225545.00219321.54695606.0053132.86
Stock Futures265872.0014194.56271432.0014065.361558528.0089043.98
Stock Options85386.004710.3086924.004802.1957190.003059.64
Interest Rate Futures2500.0051.950.000.007650.00158.98
09-Oct-2019Index Futures55090.003829.7845353.003219.24163597.0012858.46
Index Options2839848.00184434.972829470.00183668.41700030.0053546.45
Stock Futures230445.0011881.12223635.0011496.561556186.0088375.39
Stock Options83534.004453.5884534.004492.8861794.003328.40
Interest Rate Futures0.000.002500.0051.975150.00107.05
10-Oct-2019Index Futures66704.004593.8270732.004760.61150869.0012167.42
Index Options5072041.00328965.875070618.00328746.25743677.0057914.51
Stock Futures271771.0014231.74254458.0013328.341539513.0089177.09
Stock Options91822.005294.3694017.005349.4767593.003676.95
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.005150.00107.13
11-Oct-2019Index Futures55364.003629.1162395.004313.77168240.0013244.95
Index Options6379770.00402790.876315534.00398382.97639372.0050541.69
Stock Futures227462.0011723.98237401.0011950.731549406.0088493.24
Stock Options86571.004811.8588502.004904.2871752.003880.16
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.005150.00106.95
14-Oct-2019Index Futures79502.005374.3271267.004712.84165783.0013050.28
Index Options3052900.00208576.603068249.00209437.67696041.0054312.07
Stock Futures266434.0013486.04274216.0014167.111550262.0088506.32
Stock Options115158.006436.26112430.006281.0380327.004431.36
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.005150.00106.65

The above report is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by NSE and BSE on 14-Oct-2019 and constitutes FPIs/FIIs trading / position of the previous trading day.