Monthly
Daily Trends in FPI Investments on 06-Dec-2019
Reporting
Date
Debt/Equity/HybridInvestment RouteGross Purchases(Rs. Crore)Gross Sales (Rs. Crore)Net Investment (Rs. Crore)Net Investment US($) millionConversion
(1 USD TO INR)*
02-Dec-2019EquityStock Exchange5929.626680.65(751.03)(104.71) Rs.71.7255
Primary market & others0.000.12(0.12)(0.02)
Sub-total5929.626680.77(751.15)(104.73)
DebtStock Exchange252.26241.8610.401.45
Primary market & others1012.42831.85180.5725.18
Sub-total1264.681073.71190.9726.63
HybridStock Exchange98.4690.727.741.08
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total98.4690.727.741.08
Total7292.767845.20(552.44)(77.02)
03-Dec-2019EquityStock Exchange7592.588739.41(1146.83)(159.90) Rs.71.7217
Primary market & others133.98434.86(300.88)(41.95)
Sub-total7726.569174.27(1447.71)(201.85)
DebtStock Exchange543.831241.17(697.34)(97.23)
Primary market & others1593.73866.93726.80101.34
Sub-total2137.562108.1029.464.11
HybridStock Exchange80.0548.9531.104.34
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total80.0548.9531.104.34
Total9944.1711331.32(1387.15)(193.40)
04-Dec-2019EquityStock Exchange4616.034723.56(107.53)(15.02) Rs.71.6006
Primary market & others22.2317.524.710.66
Sub-total4638.264741.08(102.82)(14.36)
DebtStock Exchange1501.38302.481198.90167.44
Primary market & others2.540.711.830.26
Sub-total1503.92303.191200.73167.70
HybridStock Exchange40.0633.976.090.85
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total40.0633.976.090.85
Total6182.245078.241104.00154.19
05-Dec-2019EquityStock Exchange5375.355506.21(130.86)(18.23) Rs.71.7800
Primary market & others327.401.09326.3145.46
Sub-total5702.755507.30195.4527.23
DebtStock Exchange671.34992.10(320.76)(44.69)
Primary market & others420.1452.12368.0251.27
Sub-total1091.481044.2247.266.58
HybridStock Exchange1.8010.19(8.39)(1.17)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total1.8010.19(8.39)(1.17)
Total6796.036561.71234.3232.64
06-Dec-2019EquityStock Exchange4598.464165.47432.9960.52 Rs.71.5476
Primary market & others4.420.004.420.62
Sub-total4602.884165.47437.4161.14
DebtStock Exchange1065.101108.89(43.79)(6.12)
Primary market & others1.121.15(0.03)0.00
Sub-total1066.221110.04(43.82)(6.12)
HybridStock Exchange24.4520.064.390.61
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total24.4520.064.390.61
Total5693.555295.57397.9855.63

The data presented above is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by DDPs on 06-Dec-2019 and constitutes trades conducted by FPIs/FIIs on and upto the previous trading day(s).

Note

Daily Trends in FPI Derivative Trades on 06-Dec-2019
Reporting DateDerivative ProductsBuySell
Open Interest at the
end of the date
No. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in Crore
02-Dec-2019Index Futures25235.001945.8448973.003948.25144675.0012376.46
Index Options2088381.00152148.432069885.00150645.88518388.0043878.47
Stock Futures241375.0012436.29241955.0012245.081628008.0098029.55
Stock Options84618.004401.0183060.004330.2035970.001961.91
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.004150.0084.36
03-Dec-2019Index Futures22481.001755.5126239.002062.39147131.0012561.18
Index Options2436793.00173817.622442043.00174182.29539852.0045325.78
Stock Futures279822.0014829.85252531.0012808.241595573.0095923.09
Stock Options74790.004113.4772992.004028.4443620.002357.41
Interest Rate Futures0.000.004000.0083.258150.00167.45
04-Dec-2019Index Futures25938.002021.5929458.002389.39150147.0012766.02
Index Options2693439.00191455.592691486.00191278.30543131.0045566.12
Stock Futures222354.0011910.49243973.0012515.271593060.0094822.17
Stock Options61215.003279.1462303.003317.4747766.002591.74
Interest Rate Futures5000.00104.061000.0020.794150.0084.30
05-Dec-2019Index Futures34296.002592.2542922.003328.38153633.0013115.40
Index Options5546113.00390665.975553066.00391156.29549250.0046370.65
Stock Futures219995.0012755.73211080.0012362.531588295.0095547.44
Stock Options71174.004569.0170554.004524.3850246.002792.57
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.004150.0084.36
06-Dec-2019Index Futures41648.003108.6549214.003773.58150719.0012803.05
Index Options7565362.00524452.997552787.00523450.68495290.0042029.66
Stock Futures182493.0011112.56187229.0011385.181588317.0095156.41
Stock Options56938.003834.8757383.003854.9352881.002988.97
Interest Rate Futures1568.0032.335083.00104.807665.00155.75

The above report is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by NSE and BSE on 06-Dec-2019 and constitutes FPIs/FIIs trading / position of the previous trading day.