Monthly
Daily Trends in FPI Investments on 08-Apr-2020
Reporting
Date
Debt/Debt-VRR/Equity/HybridInvestment RouteGross Purchases(Rs. Crore)Gross Sales (Rs. Crore)Net Investment (Rs. Crore)Net Investment US($) millionConversion
(1 USD TO INR)*
03-Apr-2020EquityStock Exchange11647.1015441.56(3794.46)(503.34) Rs.75.3859
Primary market & others1.578.72(7.15)(0.95)
Sub-total11648.6715450.28(3801.61)(504.29)
DebtStock Exchange534.313420.20(2885.89)(382.82)
Primary market & others156.4494.5061.948.22
Sub-total690.753514.70(2823.95)(374.60)
Debt-VRRStock Exchange280.84280.650.190.03
Primary market & others537.02646.37(109.35)(14.51)
Sub-total817.86927.02(109.16)(14.48)
HybridStock Exchange8.4023.19(14.79)(1.96)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total8.4023.19(14.79)(1.96)
Total13165.6819915.19(6749.51)(895.33)
07-Apr-2020EquityStock Exchange7156.329379.18(2222.86)(293.15) Rs.75.8276
Primary market & others0.9926.33(25.34)(3.34)
Sub-total7157.319405.51(2248.20)(296.49)
DebtStock Exchange493.621323.51(829.89)(109.44)
Primary market & others66.75457.22(390.47)(51.49)
Sub-total560.371780.73(1220.36)(160.93)
Debt-VRRStock Exchange0.000.000.000.00
Primary market & others1194.6015.001179.60155.56
Sub-total1194.6015.001179.60155.56
HybridStock Exchange506.477.14499.3365.85
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total506.477.14499.3365.85
Total9418.7511208.38(1789.63)(236.01)
08-Apr-2020EquityStock Exchange10359.449323.281036.16136.62 Rs.75.8438
Primary market & others4.8324.33(19.50)(2.57)
Sub-total10364.279347.611016.66134.05
DebtStock Exchange54.131320.26(1266.13)(166.94)
Primary market & others136.7018.49118.2115.59
Sub-total190.831338.75(1147.92)(151.35)
Debt-VRRStock Exchange3.353.350.000.00
Primary market & others34.000.0034.004.48
Sub-total37.353.3534.004.48
HybridStock Exchange17.7416.701.040.14
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total17.7416.701.040.14
Total10610.1910706.41(96.22)(12.68)

The data presented for April 3, 2020 is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by DDPs on April 3, 2020 and constitutes trades conducted by FPIs/FIIs on March 31, 2020 and April 1, 2020.

The data presented above is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by DDPs on 08-Apr-2020 and constitutes trades conducted by FPIs/FIIs on and upto the previous trading day(s).

Note

Daily Trends in FPI Derivative Trades on 08-Apr-2020
Reporting DateDerivative ProductsBuySell
Open Interest at the
end of the date
No. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in Crore
01-Apr-2020Index Futures146673.007915.91123231.006409.71123747.007346.62
Index Options1890597.0097917.641885761.0097606.65473523.0029354.34
Stock Futures278813.0012656.24256076.0011399.931343530.0062400.35
Stock Options11721.00623.7911596.00613.8813804.00640.25
Interest Rate Futures1000.0020.410.000.007500.00153.76
03-Apr-2020Index Futures75072.003957.9095847.005155.37138624.007949.55
Index Options3769367.00174350.193751447.00173069.46436989.0026504.51
Stock Futures225910.009816.75224666.009839.501363258.0060949.26
Stock Options10792.00568.9710788.00570.5715038.00674.32
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.000.000.00
07-Apr-2020Index Futures83594.004168.6979063.003890.13135519.007545.53
Index Options1301843.0064623.321295383.0064171.14474833.0027862.73
Stock Futures257090.0011348.85269025.0011658.771396203.0060684.07
Stock Options14278.00714.0313771.00689.8216563.00716.76
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.007500.00152.21
08-Apr-2020Index Futures155482.008577.86116897.006209.56135842.008233.26
Index Options2244801.00110819.512258088.00111661.54501240.0031796.41
Stock Futures315492.0014376.98298638.0013728.211416417.0067053.91
Stock Options18752.00966.8420947.001062.8119946.00928.44
Interest Rate Futures666.0013.370.000.008166.00164.44

The above report is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by NSE and BSE on 08-Apr-2020 and constitutes FPIs/FIIs trading / position of the previous trading day.