Monthly
Daily Trends in FPI Investments on 16-Aug-2019
Reporting
Date
Debt/Equity/HybridInvestment RouteGross Purchases(Rs. Crore)Gross Sales (Rs. Crore)Net Investment (Rs. Crore)Net Investment US($) millionConversion
(1 USD TO INR)*
01-Aug-2019EquityStock Exchange5886.287262.63(1376.35)(199.89) Rs.68.8569
Primary market & others0.0089.36(89.36)(12.98)
Sub-total5886.287351.99(1465.71)(212.87)
DebtStock Exchange2000.601153.35847.25123.05
Primary market & others4.150.853.300.48
Sub-total2004.751154.20850.55123.53
HybridStock Exchange24.585.3219.262.80
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total24.585.3219.262.80
Total7915.618511.51(595.90)(86.54)
02-Aug-2019EquityStock Exchange5264.516273.58(1009.07)(146.12) Rs.69.0580
Primary market & others1.38159.18(157.80)(22.85)
Sub-total5265.896432.76(1166.87)(168.97)
DebtStock Exchange1127.462267.57(1140.11)(165.09)
Primary market & others41.740.7041.045.94
Sub-total1169.202268.27(1099.07)(159.15)
HybridStock Exchange17.9214.733.190.46
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total17.9214.733.190.46
Total6453.018715.76(2262.75)(327.66)
05-Aug-2019EquityStock Exchange4801.467667.67(2866.21)(413.01) Rs.69.3981
Primary market & others10.4233.72(23.30)(3.36)
Sub-total4811.887701.39(2889.51)(416.37)
DebtStock Exchange1677.731331.97345.7649.82
Primary market & others659.421.41658.0194.82
Sub-total2337.151333.381003.77144.64
HybridStock Exchange13.938.405.530.80
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total13.938.405.530.80
Total7162.969043.17(1880.21)(270.93)
06-Aug-2019EquityStock Exchange4736.416854.78(2118.37)(301.08) Rs.70.3584
Primary market & others0.0052.59(52.59)(7.47)
Sub-total4736.416907.37(2170.96)(308.55)
DebtStock Exchange1170.771884.37(713.60)(101.42)
Primary market & others616.548.72607.8286.39
Sub-total1787.311893.09(105.78)(15.03)
HybridStock Exchange2.152.31(0.16)(0.02)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total2.152.31(0.16)(0.02)
Total6525.878802.77(2276.90)(323.60)
07-Aug-2019EquityStock Exchange5145.707186.58(2040.88)(288.58) Rs.70.7226
Primary market & others263.8787.17176.7024.98
Sub-total5409.577273.75(1864.18)(263.60)
DebtStock Exchange558.491508.02(949.53)(134.26)
Primary market & others672.4534.14638.3190.26
Sub-total1230.941542.16(311.22)(44.00)
HybridStock Exchange0.921.45(0.53)(0.07)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total0.921.45(0.53)(0.07)
Total6641.438817.36(2175.93)(307.67)
08-Aug-2019EquityStock Exchange5338.115560.81(222.70)(31.39) Rs.70.9553
Primary market & others0.08289.16(289.08)(40.74)
Sub-total5338.195849.97(511.78)(72.13)
DebtStock Exchange2077.111010.021067.09150.39
Primary market & others40.0019.6320.372.87
Sub-total2117.111029.651087.46153.26
HybridStock Exchange1.342.04(0.70)(0.10)
Primary market & others0.000.03(0.03)0.00
Sub-total1.342.07(0.73)(0.10)
Total7456.646881.69574.9581.03
09-Aug-2019EquityStock Exchange5423.875926.99(503.12)(71.01) Rs.70.8497
Primary market & others27.90590.37(562.47)(79.39)
Sub-total5451.776517.36(1065.59)(150.40)
DebtStock Exchange1604.111149.18454.9364.21
Primary market & others70.0013.1056.908.03
Sub-total1674.111162.28511.8372.24
HybridStock Exchange3.524.76(1.24)(0.18)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total3.524.76(1.24)(0.18)
Total7129.407684.40(555.00)(78.34)
13-Aug-2019EquityStock Exchange4756.024449.95306.0743.40 Rs.70.5185
Primary market & others0.001052.41(1052.41)(149.24)
Sub-total4756.025502.36(746.34)(105.84)
DebtStock Exchange601.15413.36187.7926.63
Primary market & others0.00104.84(104.84)(14.87)
Sub-total601.15518.2082.9511.76
HybridStock Exchange4.9117.98(13.07)(1.85)
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total4.9117.98(13.07)(1.85)
Total5362.086038.54(676.46)(95.93)
14-Aug-2019EquityStock Exchange5739.376279.85(540.48)(75.87) Rs.71.2365
Primary market & others14.3433.99(19.65)(2.76)
Sub-total5753.716313.84(560.13)(78.63)
DebtStock Exchange485.21863.16(377.95)(53.06)
Primary market & others25.0032.07(7.07)(0.99)
Sub-total510.21895.23(385.02)(54.05)
HybridStock Exchange24.5322.941.590.22
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total24.5322.941.590.22
Total6288.457232.01(943.56)(132.46)
16-Aug-2019EquityStock Exchange6880.425228.491651.93232.35 Rs.71.0968
Primary market & others376.303.41372.8952.45
Sub-total7256.725231.902024.82284.80
DebtStock Exchange1611.301195.33415.9758.51
Primary market & others590.67545.7344.946.32
Sub-total2201.971741.06460.9164.83
HybridStock Exchange10.584.845.740.81
Primary market & others0.000.000.000.00
Sub-total10.584.845.740.81
Total9469.276977.802491.47350.44

The data presented above is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by DDPs on 16-Aug-2019 and constitutes trades conducted by FPIs/FIIs on and upto the previous trading day(s).

Note

Daily Trends in FPI Derivative Trades on 16-Aug-2019
Reporting DateDerivative ProductsBuySell
Open Interest at the
end of the date
No. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in CroreNo. of ContractsAmount in Crore
01-Aug-2019Index Futures59796.004241.8971371.005387.21190096.0014780.77
Index Options4921203.00325508.784900962.00324195.74555281.0042247.61
Stock Futures246980.0013913.25230236.0013226.661436538.0085976.36
Stock Options94676.005760.2693773.005723.5654674.003076.39
Interest Rate Futures0.000.00650.0013.809900.00209.41
02-Aug-2019Index Futures68926.004812.9893566.006861.74208416.0016061.81
Index Options6478346.00414012.206445089.00411155.11571187.0043792.89
Stock Futures223441.0012666.71232743.0013037.981458292.0085783.40
Stock Options94263.005599.9493319.005541.2561560.003421.58
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.009900.00208.73
05-Aug-2019Index Futures73416.005106.2384734.006120.89221522.0017151.88
Index Options3609478.00243067.693614709.00243529.49629898.0047886.15
Stock Futures276021.0015857.35257121.0014745.151484272.0087450.70
Stock Options127556.007706.55124237.007507.7370065.003922.80
Interest Rate Futures1009.0021.470.000.0010909.00231.15
06-Aug-2019Index Futures70661.004832.3382635.005987.88254214.0019390.27
Index Options2110841.00141895.822103382.00141288.30692915.0051887.09
Stock Futures253576.0014167.66235708.0012945.701522136.0088796.63
Stock Options99367.005746.03100486.005837.8572494.003985.01
Interest Rate Futures0.000.005000.00105.945909.00124.57
07-Aug-2019Index Futures74855.005601.3482738.006142.43256793.0019902.61
Index Options2603711.00172573.482593781.00171723.90722947.0054414.86
Stock Futures238372.0013532.37225987.0012843.071524591.0090031.56
Stock Options89964.005346.0388420.005287.7276230.004267.44
Interest Rate Futures1250.0026.631250.0026.605909.00124.90
08-Aug-2019Index Futures54940.003860.2967913.004840.89266906.0020508.80
Index Options4947173.00316650.054930821.00315663.90709895.0053210.86
Stock Futures258739.0013956.43251586.0013347.861530168.0089246.37
Stock Options100547.005656.29100402.005660.0977821.004221.91
Interest Rate Futures1000.0021.300.000.006909.00146.05
09-Aug-2019Index Futures67319.004783.9262980.004514.02267601.0020977.00
Index Options7542078.00464204.337499385.00460490.35673719.0051877.00
Stock Futures245105.0013523.00241766.0013160.151530371.0090875.44
Stock Options104429.006062.39105520.006111.7679572.004376.95
Interest Rate Futures2400.0050.910.000.009309.00196.73
13-Aug-2019Index Futures47340.003535.6252260.003806.62272901.0021549.85
Index Options2668416.00179008.662655615.00177811.72694612.0053859.04
Stock Futures269015.0014382.77284305.0014335.351552839.0091615.40
Stock Options116805.006473.76116513.006432.2080848.004456.39
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.009309.00195.59
14-Aug-2019Index Futures51600.003613.8952037.003766.50273446.0021224.82
Index Options3878203.00251360.553863649.00250366.39718984.0054748.07
Stock Futures261784.0014287.21289829.0015257.191575214.0090031.23
Stock Options158101.009060.20156502.008964.7896161.005292.22
Interest Rate Futures2400.0050.420.000.006909.00144.65
16-Aug-2019Index Futures70996.005236.7359709.004322.54285779.0022409.25
Index Options6862927.00435110.036813188.00431198.42701281.0054147.79
Stock Futures251054.0013751.86248309.0013553.921575525.0091062.06
Stock Options107867.005967.65108210.006027.1099596.005539.60
Interest Rate Futures0.000.000.000.006909.00143.54

The above report is compiled on the basis of reports submitted to depositories by NSE and BSE on 16-Aug-2019 and constitutes FPIs/FIIs trading / position of the previous trading day.