FPI/FII AUC category wise data
Year : 2012
Category of the FIIs/Sub-accountsAUC in Rs. Crore
EquityDebtTotal
Mutual Fund517,8648,331526,194
Others (broad based fund/ portfolio)201,39018,796220,186
Investment Manager / Advisor94,52965,050159,580
Others107,64425,261132,905
Investment Trust70,3261,97272,298
Sovereign Wealth Fund55,438055,438
Pension Fund50,761150,762
Bank16,51131,89248,403
Broad Based Fund13,9062,76516,671
Asset Management Company12,53579013,325
Institutional Portfolio Manager011,77511,775
Foreign Corporate7,1623,51510,677
Central Bank2094,3764,585
Foreign Governmental Agency4,08904,089
Insurance/Reinsurance Company2,7883223,110
Trustee of a Trust1,96201,962
Charitable Trust1,39201,392
Insurance1,03901,039
Endowment3510351
Foreign Individual1600160
Foundation1520152
Charitable Society84084
University Fund51051
International/ Multilateral Organization000
Total1,160,343174,8461,335,189