FPI/FII AUC category wise data
Year : 2019
Sr. No.Type of ClientAUC (INR Cr.)
Category of the FPISub Category of the FPIEquityDebtHybridTotal
Category ISovereign Wealth Fund153,86117,65436171,551
Category IGovernmental Agency138,33415,324295153,953
Category ICentral Bank50,67831,9499782,725
Category IInternational/ multilateral Organization1,95721,208023,165
Category IOthers2,45936902,828
Category IIPension Fund194,1096,03037200,176
Category IIUniversity Fund3,392003,392
Category IIMutual Fund1,320,850110,5849831,432,417
Category IIInvestment Trust65,4892,4932068,002
Category IIInsurance/Reinsurance Company32,5497,691040,240
Category IIAsset Management Company350035
Category IIPortfolio Manager0000
Category IIInvestment Manager / Advisor75,36338,514364114,241
Category IIBank15,33843,896059,234
Category IIBroad Based Fund485,71945,090202531,011
Category IIUniversity Related Endowments already registered with SEBI as FII or Sub-Account6,566006,566
Category IIOthers44,2351,801646,042
Category IIICharitable Trust1,735001,735
Category IIICharitable Society0000
CATEGORY IIIFoundation6441830827
Category IIITrusts6,5703206,602
Category IIICorporate Bodies20,89949,672270,572
Category IIIIndividuals520053
CATEGORY IIIEndowments46800468
CATEGORY IIIBroad Based Fund1,7675001,817
Category IIIFamily Offices340034
CATEGORY IIIOthers58,43314,3761472,823
 Total2,681,533406,9182,0563,090,508