FPI/FII AUC category wise data
Year : 2019
Sr. No.Type of ClientAUC (INR Cr.)
Category of the FPISub Category of the FPIEquityDebtHybridTotal
Category ISovereign Wealth Fund160,10623,00873183,187
CATEGORY IGovernmental Agency146,78014,7962,850164,426
Category ICentral Bank63,17131,14910894,428
Category IInternational/ multilateral Organization2,00618,58853821,133
Category IOthers2,98636903,355
Category IIPension Fund206,70211,31290218,105
Category IIUniversity Fund2,825002,825
Category IIMutual Fund1,365,678108,9105,0011,479,589
Category IIInvestment Trust66,1202,0098068,208
Category IIInsurance/Reinsurance Company33,2318,770042,001
Category IIAsset Management Company430043
Category IIPortfolio Manager0000
Category IIInvestment Manager / Advisor67,99737,797372106,166
Category IIBank20,65548,530769,192
Category IIBroad Based Fund474,59548,6481,416524,659
Category IIUniversity Related Endowments already registered with SEBI as FII or Sub-Account7,865507,869
Category IIOthers53,4952,25216955,916
CATEGORY IIICharitable Trust1,793001,793
Category IIICharitable Society0000
CATEGORY IIIFoundation6591420801
Category IIITrusts6,4823006,512
Category IIICorporate Bodies15,43251,3431,04767,823
Category IIIIndividuals490049
CATEGORY IIIEndowments63600636
Category IIIBroad Based Fund1,7226001,782
Category IIIFamily Offices1,095001,095
CATEGORY IIIOthers66,33715,34810881,793
 Total2,768,459423,06611,8603,203,385